Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY

The Company, GM Labels (together ‘GM Labels’, "we" and "us") respect the privacy of the visitors to the gmlabels.com website and the local websites connected with it, and take great care to protect your information.. This privacy policy tells you what information we collect from you, how we may use it and the steps we take to ensure that it is protected.
What kind of information do we collect?
There are cases where GM Labels may ask you for personal information, such as your name, address, date of birth, gender, email address, etc. We do this for instance when you register for contests/promotions, respond to communication such as e-mail, and for services that require registration or subscription. If you would like to be on our mailing list, we will ask you to actively opt-in.
We use 'cookies' to gather information about your visits to our website and enhance your experience. You can find more information on how we use cookies in the section.
When you visit our website we collect so called ‘click stream’ data (server address, domain name etc). This information can be combined with information you have provided to us (for instance by registering), which will enable us to analyze and better customize your visits

Use of Visitors’ Information
All personal information that we obtain about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We will primarily use your personal information to provide products and services to you and, for example:
To send you information/materials via e-mail or sms-messages about products, offers and news we think could interest you. This information may relate to products, offers and news of GM Labels. We only send you this if you have opted-in to receive GM Labels e-mails and/or sms messages. In case you do not want to receive any e-mails and/or sms messages from us anymore, or if you want to modify your personal data or want your personal data to be deleted from our database, we refer you to the 'Opt-out, delete or modify personal information' section below.
To analyze visits to the website and learn about the interests of our visitors in aggregate and also on personal level to better understand your interest and need, so we can improve our products and services and deliver to you the type of content, features and promotions that you are most interested in.

Protection of visitors’ information
In order to protect the information you provide to us by visiting our website we have implemented various security measures. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of people, who have special access rights and are required to keep the information confidential.
Please keep in mind though that whenever you give out personal information online there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information. While GM Labels strives to protect its user's personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

Childrens’ privacy
GM Labels encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate in the activities offered with the multitude of sites the World Wide Web (WWW) offers.
When a child tries to submit his/her registration he/she will be asked to submit the same kind of information as indicated in the above section ‘Information we collect from visitors’. Furthermore the information provided by the child and gathered (for instance through the use of cookies) during his/her visit may be used as indicated in the said above section.
GM Labels is committed to protect the privacy of children and has no intention of collecting personal data from children under the age of 13. If you are a child under the age of 13 and you try to submit your registration, the registration will be rejected and we will inform you that we do not accept registrations from children under 13. We encourage parents and guardians of children under 13 to regularly check and monitor their children’s use of e-mail and other activities online.

Third Parties
Disclosing personal information to third parties
Other than to the companies belonging to the GM Labels for the purposes set out above, and except as described below we do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties without informing you in advance and in accordance with applicable data protection law. GM Labels value the privacy and protection of your personal information and have similar privacy policies in place. Your data may be transferred to web site hosting partners and other parties who assist us in designing and operating the website, executing services (for instance prize fulfillment) or help us analyze collected data. These parties will only use your data for the purpose of carrying out the work as indicated and will be required to keep the information confidential. We will also release personal data if such is required by law.

Links to Third Parties
For your convenience and to improve the usage of the website we insert links to third parties, for which this privacy policy does not apply. These links take you outside our service and off the GM Labels site and are beyond our control. This includes links from partners that may use GM Labels logos as part of a co-branding agreement. The sites you can link to have their own separate privacy policy and although we seek to protect the integrity of our site, GM Labels is not responsible and cannot be held liable for the content and activities of these sites. Your visit/access to these sites is therefore entirely at your own risk. Please note that these other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small string of information that the website that you visit transfers to your computer for identification purposes. Cookies can be used to follow your activity on the website and that information helps us to understand your preferences and improve your website experience. Cookies are also used to remember for instance your user name and password.
You can turn off all cookies, in case you prefer not to receive them. You can also have your computer warn you whenever cookies are being used. For both options you have to adjust your browser settings (like internet explorer). There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Please be aware though that when you have set your computer to reject cookies, it can limit the functionality of the website you visit and it’s possible then that you do not have access to some of the features on the website.
Opt-out, delete or modify personal information.
You may cancel your registration at any time, and you can choose to opt-out of receiving any e-mails and/or sms messages from GM Labels. Additionally you can choose to have all your personal information deleted from our database.
If you want to opt-out, delete or modify your personal information, please send us in writing as following:
Email address: gmlabels.com@gmail.com
Fax number: (852) 2787 4338
We encourage you promptly to update your personal information if it changes.

Changes to the policy and how to contact us

Changes to the policy
We may from time to time need to amend this policy, due to changes in regulations and to keep up with new developments and possibilities on the internet. We therefore reserve the right at our discretion to make these changes and ask you to check this page periodically, as you are bound by these changes when visiting our website.
How you can contact us
If you have any questions or comments relating to our website and/or the privacy policy, please write to us as following:
Email address: gmlabels.com@gmail.com
Fax number: (852) 2787 4338

Your consent
By using the GM Labels websites you signify that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to our Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions please do not provide us with personal information and leave this website.
Online policy
The Privacy Policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the internet, and therefore beyond GM Labels control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation. This online privacy policy only applies to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

PRIVACY POLICY: LOCAL PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy
GM Labels ("GM Labels", "we", "our" or "us") respects your legal rights of privacy. In addition to the Global Privacy Policy, we are also committed to ensure that our local privacy policies and practices in relation to collecting, storing, using, accessing, transferring and transmitting personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("Hong Kong"). We will also ensure compliance by our staff with the required standards of security and confidentiality. This local privacy policy ("This Local Policy") explains our local privacy policy. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated.
This Local Policy may from time to time be revised, or otherwise changed where we deem necessary.
If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this Local Policy, the English version shall prevail.
In this Policy
• "Personal data" means personally identifiable information relating directly or indirectly to a living individual, from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained, and in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.
• "Targeted Goods and Services" means the provision of all products under our Labels Category on gmlabels.com, facilities or services (whether through physical or online channels):
Types of Personal Data collected
You may be asked to provide your personal data including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, credit card information, bank account number, education level, occupation, household income, interest and favorite activities, etc. to enjoy the goods and services we offer from time to time. Specific purposes for which your personal data may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement under the section below, including the use of personal data for direct marketing by us as more specifically set out in that section.

Personal Information Collection Statement
We collect your personal data when you apply to us and/or continue to subscribe with us and/or request us for a service and/or product, including application to be our member, or communicating with us for repeat order of Targeted Goods and Services or otherwise raising queries or requesting for our assistance in respect of Targeted Goods and Services ("Requested Services"). If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Requested Services to you.
If you are under the age of 13 you must ask a parent or your guardian before providing any personal data to us.
If you want us to provide or continue to prove the Requested Services to you, you must provide the personal data marked as mandatory in the relevant personal data collection form applying, subscribing or requesting for such Requested Services. Such personal data provided by you will be used by us for the purposes of:
• Providing the Requested Services and application, processing, administration, continuation and termination of the Requested Services;
• Providing you with news, notices and other communications in relation to Targeted Goods and Services;
• Verification of your identity;
• Redemption of bonus points and issuance of redemption email;
• Handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints. investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;
• Carrying out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics, demographics and buying behavior of our consumers and to provide other services better tailored to your needs, and to assist us in selecting good and services that are likely to be of interest to you;
• Providing you with regular communications from us with details of the Requested Services and its benefits;
• The normal management, operation and maintenance of the performance of the Requested Services;
• Designing new, or improving existing, Requested Services provided by us and/or merchandise;
• Prevention or detection of crime;
• Meeting the requirements to make disclosure to any governmental authority and/or regulated body in Hong Kong under the requirements of any law, regulations and rules binding on us; and
• Aggregated behavioral analysis.
• It is entirely voluntary for you to provide personal data which is not marked as "mandatory" in the relevant personal data collection form. Purposes for collecting such personal data which it is only voluntary for you to provide are:
• To enable us to better understand the demographics of our customers; and
• To enable us to provide other services better tailored to your needs.
Use of Data in Direct Marketing
We intend to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, and we may not so use your personal data unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection). We shall use your name (including surname and given name), address, telephone number and email address and other information that you provide to us under the personal data collection form for direct marketing to you in relation to our providing you with offers, discounts, promotions, rewards, events and benefits offered by us in relation to Targeted Goods and Services.
If you do not wish us to use your personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise your opt-out right in the manner set out in paragraphs Your Right to Access & Correction Section A & B; and Personal data Privacy Contact below, i.e. by writing and sending to us your request (by fax or by email) to the following address:
Email address: gmlabels.com@gmail.com
Fax number: (852) 2787 4338
Your opt-out request will be effective within 10 working days from the day on which we receive your written request.

Disclosure
In cases where we do collect personal data from you, we will tell you (by way of this Local Policy or by a separate notification) that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such personal data we collect; where relevant, give you the opportunity to object to the use of your personal data in direct marketing; and tell you how we will store your personal data and how you can review, change and delete the personal data we have stored.

Security
Except as mentioned in paragraph of Disclosure, your personal data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorized to do so. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a separate server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorized personnel of our contractors or us.
Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Local Policy.

Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings
You expressly agree that if it becomes necessary that we have to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, the personal data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.
Your Right to Access and Correction
You have the right to at any time:
• check whether we hold any of your personal data;
• request access to and to correct personal data relating to you in any of our records;
• require us to correct any personal data which is inaccurate;
• ascertain our policies and practices from time to time in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us;
• opt-out from receiving direct marketing materials from us.
You may also ask us to delete you or your personal data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, contact us in writing at facsimile number or email as set out in paragraph of Personal Data Privacy Contact, marking your communication "Confidential". In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We will respond to your requests within 40 days or such other period as the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (and/or other relevant laws, regulations and/or rules) may provide, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so as permitted under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (and/or other relevant laws, regulations and/or rules).
We will not retain your personal data if you request us to terminate the Requested Services. In the case of termination, we will erase your personal data as soon as practicable after we are no longer obliged to retain such data by law.

Personal Data privacy Contact
To exercise any of your rights under paragraph Your Right to Access and Correction Section A or to raise any general questions and complaints , please send to us in writing as follow:
Email address: gmlabels.com@gmail.com
Fax number: (852) 2787 4338

Retention of data
We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose which the data was collected. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes. Personal data which are no longer required will be destroyed.

Updated on 19 August 2013